Access Contracting Limited
Unit 34, Jessops Riverside
800 Brightside Lane, Sheffield S9 2RX
Tel: 0114 256 1197 Fax: 0114 242 2440

Tel 0114 256 1197
Skip navigation

FAQs

Access Testing have the answers to all your most common queries..

There are certain questions which we at Access Testing are asked over and over again, so you may find the answer to your query here.  If you do not, then call or e-mail us with any queries or requests for further information and we we do our best to help.

General FAQs

Question read answer

Do we need to or why should we complete periodic inspect of roof edge protection handrail and guardrails?

Technical FAQs

Question read answer

Is it essential to use a system traveller with a horizontal cable system, or can I just use a Karabiner?

Question read answer

What is the difference between fall arrest and fall restraint?

Support FAQs

Question read answer

Do I need training, and do I need to train my employees or contractors in the safe use of fall protection and facade access equipment?

Question read answer

Would I be better supplying the PPE (harnesses, lanyards and system travellers) for my fall protection safety systems or should I get contractors to supply their own.

Question read answer

With regards to working at Height the duties of the Duty holder - building owner, manager or person in control are:

Answer- The Work at Height Regulations 2005 - apply to all work at height where there is a risk of a fall liable to cause personal injury. They place duties on employers,the self-employed, and any person who controls the work of others (e.g. facilities managers or building owners who may contract others to work at height) (Duty Holders) to the extent they control the work.

Note - This could be the individual booking out keys for roof access on behalf of a facilities manager or building owner.

Duty holders must where the equipment they control cannot eliminate the risk of a fall, use work equipment or other measures to minimise the distance and consequences of a fall should one occur.

Theduty holder must ensure that:

-      All work at height is properly planned and organised

 

-      Those involved in work at height are trained and competent

 

-      Equipment for work at height is appropriately inspected

-      Ensure that the work is properly planned, appropriately supervised, and carried out in as safe a way as is reasonably practicable.

Note- In order for the Duty Holder to be competent to complete the above assessments and check´s they must be a competent trained individual in the area of working at height.

Further information

- The Health & Safety at Work Act 1974, which states that an employer must supply suitable and sufficient, information. Instruction, training and supervision necessary for their health & safety at work. This would clearly include the type of high risk plant we are working with. This is an Act of Parliament and therefore it is a legal requirement to comply with it.

The Work at Height Regulations 2005 which state ; those involved in work at height are trained and competent.

Regulations 5and 6(5)(b) 19 You must ensure that everyone involved in the work is competent( or, if being trained, is supervised by a competent person). This includes individuals involved in organising, planning, supervising, the supply and use of height access equipment.

PUWER — The Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 — further require training for users, supervisors and managers. In the context of fall protection and suspended access equipment, the duty holder should therefore ensure that only trained operators use this access equipment.