Access Contracting Limited
Unit 34, Jessops Riverside
800 Brightside Lane, Sheffield S9 2RX
Tel: 0114 256 1197 Fax: 0114 242 2440

Tel 0114 256 1197
Skip navigation

FAQs

Access Testing have the answers to all your most common queries..

There are certain questions which we at Access Testing are asked over and over again, so you may find the answer to your query here.  If you do not, then call or e-mail us with any queries or requests for further information and we we do our best to help.

General FAQs

Question read answer

Do we need to or why should we complete periodic inspect of roof edge protection handrail and guardrails?

Technical FAQs

Question read answer

Is it essential to use a system traveller with a horizontal cable system, or can I just use a Karabiner?

Question read answer

What is the difference between fall arrest and fall restraint?

Support FAQs

Question read answer

Do I need training, and do I need to train my employees or contractors in the safe use of fall protection and facade access equipment?

Answer - Yes and the need for training comes from and covers both the users of equipment and those involved in organisation, planning & supervision :-

- The Health & Safety at Work Act 1974, which states that an employer must supply suitable and sufficient, information. instruction, training and supervision necessary for their health & safety at work. This would clearly include the type of high risk plant we are working with. This is an Act of Parliament and therefore it is a legal requirement tocomply with it.

The Work at Height Regulations 2005 which state ; those involved in work at height are trained and competent.

Regulations 5and 6(5)(b) 19 You must ensure that everyone involved in the work is competent (or, if being trained, is supervised by a competent person). This includes involvement in organisation, planning, supervision, and the supply and maintenance of equipment.

The Management of Health & Safety at Work Regulation´s 1999 — which require employers to ensure that their employees are provided with adequate health & safety training.  In the context of fall protection and suspended access equipment this particularly applies to working at height and operation and maintenance of provided work equipment.

PUWER — The Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 — further require training for users, supervisors and managers. In the context of fall protection and suspended access equipment, the duty holder should therefore ensure that only trained operators use this access equipment.

Question read answer

Would I be better supplying the PPE (harnesses, lanyards and system travellers) for my fall protection safety systems or should I get contractors to supply their own.

Question read answer

With regards to working at Height the duties of the Duty holder - building owner, manager or person in control are: